BioGenomics2017 - Global Biodiversity Genomics Conference
February 21-23, 2017
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History | Washington, D.C.

Program - Session Listing


[Program Search]
[Final Printed Program (PDF)]

Tuesday

WELCOME09:00 - 09:15Baird Auditorium, NMNHWelcome Address
Convener: W. John Kress
Smithsonian Secretary: David Skorton
BGI President: Huanming Yang
KEY09:15 - 10:15Baird Auditorium, NMNHKeynote Address
Edward O. Wilson, Harvard University
10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break
110:45 - 11:55Baird Auditorium, NMNHDiversity Genomics
Pamela Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History
Gene Robinson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Byrappa Venkatesh, A*STAR, Singapore
211:55 - 13:05Baird Auditorium, NMNHEvolutionary Genomics
Nancy Moran, University of Texas - Austin
Thomas Gilbert, Natural History Museum of Denmark
Harris Lewin, University of California - Davis
13:05 - 14:30Lunch
314:30 - 15:40Baird Auditorium, NMNHEcological Genomics
May Berenbaum, University of Illinois
Christina Richards , University of South Florida
Jeffrey Good , University of Montana
15:40 - 16:10Coffee Break
416:10 - 17:20Baird Auditorium, NMNHConservation Genomics
Oliver Ryder, San Diego Zoo
Robert Wayne, University of California - Los Angeles and colleagues
Andrew Clark, Cornell University
17:20 - 17:30Wrap - up
19:00 - 21:00Reception in Rotunda, NMNH



Wednesday

509:00 - 10:30Salon 2, Marriott HotelGenome Sequencing Technologies I
Moderator: Adam Felsenfeld, National Human Genome Research Institute
609:00 - 10:30Salon 3, Marriott HotelEvolutionary Genomics
Moderator: Tom Gilbert, Natural History Museum of Denmark
709:00 - 10:30Salon 4, Marriott HotelConservation Genomics
Moderator: Klaus Koepfli, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
10:30 - 10:50Break
810:50 - 12:40Salon 2, Marriott HotelBioinformatics I
Moderator: Keith Crandall, George Washington University
910:50 - 12:40Salon 3, Marriott HotelComparative Genomics
Moderator: Guojie Zhang, BGI-Shenzhen & University of Copenhagen
1010:50 - 12:40Salon 4, Marriott HotelPlant Genomics
Moderator: Pam Soltis, University of Florida
12:40 - 14:00Lunch
1114:00 - 15:30Salon 2, Marriott HotelPopulation Genomics
Moderator: Tomas Marques, IBE (UPF-CSIC)
1214:00 - 15:30Salon 3, Marriott HotelEcological Genomics
Moderator: Bill Wcislo, STRI
1314:00 - 15:30Salon 4, Marriott HotelSociety, Health, Disease & Genomics
Moderator: Eric Green, NIH/NHGRI
1416:00 - 17:30Salon 2, Marriott HotelGenome Sequencing Technologies II & Bioinformatics II
Moderator: Richard Durbin, Wellcome Sanger Institute
1516:00 - 17:30Salon 4, Marriott HotelRoundtable Discussion: Ethics and Genomics
Moderator: Melissa Goldstein, George Washington University
P18:30 - 20:00Salons 2-4, Marriott HotelPoster Session and Reception



Thursday

1609:00 - 10:30Salon 2, Marriott HotelMicrobiomics
Moderator: Jack Okamura
1709:00 - 10:30Salon 3, Marriott HotelDiversity Genomics
Moderator: Marie-Anne Van Sluys, USP - IB - Botanica
1809:00 - 10:30Salon 4, Marriott HotelVertebrate Genomics
Moderator: Stephen O'Brien, Nova Southeastern University
10:30 - 11:00Break
1911:00 - 12:50Salon 2, Marriott HotelFunctional Genomics
Moderator: Bridgett VonHoldt, Princeton University
2011:00 - 12:50Salon 3, Marriott HotelInvertebrate Genomics
Moderator: Joe Lopez, Nova Southeastern University
2111:00 - 12:50Salon 4, Marriott HotelGenomic Projects
Moderator: Jon Coddington, Smithsonian Institution
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
2214:00 - 16:00Salons 2-4, Marriott HotelFinal Plenary
Moderator: Warren Johnson, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute and National Zoological Park